TRAC2014 Schedule

  • TRAC2014 Tentative Schedule

    Although this is a preliminary schedule it’s a good reflection of the exciting, event-packed schedule for TRAC2014. Please return often, as we will be making regular updates as academic papers are scheduled and other event plans solidify.

    To receive up-to-date information, we recommend that you subscribe to the TRAC2014 newsletter and join the TRAC2104 page on Facebook.

    This schedule is subject to change.


     

    Sunday, March 2
    Pre-Conference Event
    1:00 – 5:00 California Art Club Paint-out
    Weather permitting
    You are invited to paint with, or watch, some of the top
    en plein air painters in the nation.
    Ventura Pier
    The Pier is only steps away from the Crowne Plaza
    3:00 – 7:00 Registration Santa Barbara Room
    Free time – explore Ventura
    TRAC2014 OPENS
    5:30 – 6:30 CLU President’s Welcoming Reception
    Music – CLU Jazz Ensemble
    Aqua lounge
    (hotel bar)
    EVENING PROGRAM
    Demonstrations
    8:00 – 12:00 Graydon Parrish
    Using the Munsell Color System for Artists
    San Miguel A & B
    8:00 – 12:00 Tony Pro
    Portrait in Oil
    San Miguel A & B
    7:00 – 12:00 Pam Hawkes
    Mixed Media
    San Miguel A & B
    7:00 – 12:00 Stephen Perkins
    Ecorché Part 1
    San Miguel A & B

     

    Monday, March 3
    MORNING PROGRAM
    8:00 – 5:00pm Vendors’ Emporium open Santa Rosa and halls
    8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast with Roger Scruton
    (This meal is included if you have purchased the FULL conference package or a full price MONDAY PASS.)
    Top of the Harbor Ballroom
    9:00 – 10:40 Keynote Speaker – Roger Scruton
    Opening welcome and remarks: Michael Pearce
    Top of the Harbor Ballroom
    10:40 – 10:50 Beverage Break – Vendors’ Emporium open Santa Rosa and halls
    10:50 – 11:50 Featured Paper – Michael Zakian
    The Problem of Content in Contemporary Realism
    San Miguel A
    10:50 – 11:50 Featured Paper – Peter Trippi
    So, Great Art Is Being Made Today: Who’s Selling and Buying It, Why and How?
    San Miguel B
    10:50 – 11:50 Featured Paper – Peter Adams 
    The History of California Art Through Four Distinctive Styles of Painting
    Bay View
    11:50 – 12:50 Buffet lunch
    (This meal is included if you have purchased the FULL conference package or a full price MONDAY PASS.)
    Top of the Harbor Ballroom
    AFTERNOON PROGRAM
    Academic Paper Session 1
    1:00 – 1:45 Alan Lawson
    Redemptive Realism – An Introduction
    San Miguel A
    1:45 – 2:30 Michael Pearce
    Emergence, Complexity and Representational Art.
    San Miguel A
    2:30 – 3:15 Edoardo Durdin
    The Voice of Contemporary Allegory
    San Miguel A
    Academic Paper Session 2
    1:00 – 1:45 Guy Kinnear
    The Sublime: A Moving Target Through Contemporary Pluralism
    San Miguel B
    1:45 – 2:30 Cheryl Kline
    Bridge over the Artist’s Divide… 3 concepts a figurative artist can take away from the abstract art world.

    San Miguel B
    2:30 – 3:15 Greg Crockett
    Follow the Money to a New Narrative
    San Miguel B
    Academic Paper Session 3
    1:00 – 1:45 Lihuai He
    The Relationship between Chinese Contemporary Oil Painting and the Atelier
    Buena Ventura
    1:45 – 2:30 F. Scott Hess
    Achieving Figural Movement
    Buena Ventura
    2:30 – 3:15 Nan Liu
    The Representational Oil Painters Group in China: A Case Study
    Buena Ventura
    Academic Paper Session 4
    1:00 – 1:45 John Rise
    The Paintings of Stephen Douglas; Truth in Representational Painting
    Bay View
    1:45 – 2:30 Sharon Orleans Lawrence
    The Medium of Easel Painting in Contemporary Art Theory
    Bay View
    2:30 – 3:15 Linda Williams
    Why We Need to Encourage the Contemporary Representational Art Movement
    Bay View
    Academic Paper Session 5
    1:00 – 1:45 Alisyn Blake
    Face to Face: The Craniofacial Portrait Project
    Anacapa
    1:45 – 2:30 Alistair Adams 
    Face to face; looking at and portraying disfigurement
    Anacapa
    2:30 – 3:15 Olatunde Barber
    The Impact of Atelier Training upon 21st Century Art: Dreamscapes in the works of Abayomi Barber
    Anacapa
    Academic Paper Session 6
    1:00 – 1:45 Kristie Bruzenak
    The Quest for Beauty Through Classical Proportion Systems
    Santa Cruz
    1:45 – 2:30 Elana Hagler
    Apollo and Dionysus in the Representational Painting Family Feud
    Santa Cruz
    2:30 – 3:15 Patricia Hynes
    Is Beauty in the Mind of the Artist?
    Santa Cruz
     
    Off-site Excursion
    3:30 – 6:30 Women by Women
    Private bus transportation provided.
    Drawings and paintings by: Sharon Allicotti, Juliette Aristides, Candice Bohannon, Kathiucia Dias, Pam Hawkes, Kathryn Jacobi, Teresa Oaxaca, Carolin Peters, Kate Wolfgang Savage, Betty Shelton, Terry Spehar-Fahey, Sadie Valeri, Ruth Weisberg, Aihua Zhou.

    Event sponsored by the Kwan Fong Gallery

    4:15 –
    Ruth Weisberg presentation at the Kwan Fong Gallery
    Kwan Fong Gallery of Art And Culture – CLU Campus
    5:10 Resonating Images 3: 21st Century Art
    Reception sponsored by The William Roland Gallery
    William Roland Gallery – CLU Campus
    EVENING PROGRAM
    Demonstrations
    7:30-12:00 Jeremy Lipking
    Portrait in Oil
    San Miguel A & B
    7:30-12:00 Alexey Steele (Roger Scruton modeling)
    Russian Academy Figure Drawing
    San Miguel A & B
    7:30-12:00 Virgil Elliott
    Generating Reference Materials Without Using a Camera
    San Miguel A & B
    7:30-12:00 Stephen Perkins
    Ecorché Part 2
    San Miguel A & B

     

    Tuesday, March 4
    MORNING PROGRAM
    8:00 – 5:00pm Vendors’ Emporium open Santa Rosa and halls
    8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
    (This meal is not paid for in the conference package)
    9:00 – 9:55 Featured PaperJohn Seed
    The Legacy of Bay Area Figuration
    San Miguel A
    9:00 – 9:55 Featured Paper – Stephen Hicks
    Why Philosophy Matters to Representational Art
    San Miguel B
    9:00 – 9:55 Featured Paper – Steven DaLuz
    The Sublime in 21st Century Representational Art
    Bay View
    9:55 – 10:05 Beverage Break
    Vendor’s Emporium
    Santa Rosa and halls
    10.05 – 11.50 Panel Discussion - The Aesthetics of 21st Century Representational Art – (Odd Nerdrum’s Kitsch and Roger Scruton’s Beauty) 
    Moderator: Peter Trippi
    Panelists: Julio Reyes, Stephen Hicks, Alan Lawson, Jan-Ove Tuv, William Havlicek.
    San Miguel A
    11.50 – 12.50 Lunch
    (This meal is included if you have purchased the FULL conference package or a full price TUESDAY PASS.)
    Top of the Harbor
    AFTERNOON PROGRAM
    11:50 – 5:00 Vendors’ Emporium open Santa Rosa and halls
    Academic papers about the life and work of Odd Nerdrum
    Academic Paper Session 7
    1:00 – 1:45 Brandon Kralik
    Odd Nerdrum and the New Baroque
    San Miguel A
    1:45 – 2:30 Jan-Ove Tuv
    “Kitsch” as Superstructure for representational, narrative painting
    San Miguel A
    2:30 – 3:15 William A. Emboden
    Odd Nerdrum: An Exigesis
    San Miguel A
    3:15 – 4:00 David Molesky
    The Nerdrum School – knowledge transmission through story telling
    San Miguel A
    Academic Paper Session 8
    1:00 – 1:45 Kay Kane
    Representation and ‘the real thing’
    San Miguel B
    1:45 – 2:30 Katherine Zoraster
    Selfies: The Self-Portrait in the Age of Facebook
    San Miguel B
    2:30 – 3:15 Michael Lierly
    Truth and Fiction in 21st Century Art
    San Miguel B
    3:15 – 4:00 Alexey Steele
    Why Beauty Matters” by Roger Scruton and Some of the Questions it Raises: Beauty based ART as part of new cultural priorities for the development of post-consumerist society in the 21st century and its opposition to societal goals advanced by post-modernism.
    San Miguel B
    Academic Paper Session 9
    1:00 – 1:45 Stephen Shriver
    The History of Classical Western Ornament
    Buena Ventura
    1:45 – 2:30 Stephen Shriver
    The History of Classical Western Ornament (continued)
    Buena Ventura
    2:30 – 3:15 Ryan Brooker
    Beyond the Golden Ratio: Composition as Human Perception.
    Buena Ventura
    3:15 – 4:00 Robin Hextrum
    Biases in Aestheticizing the Human Form
    Buena Ventura
    Academic Paper Session 10
    1:00 – 1:45 Elahe Crockett
    How 21st Century representational art differs from earlier representational art
    Bay View
    1:45 – 2:30 Maria Mbelu
    The Aesthetic Contribution of Craft Aspects of Representational Art
    Bay View
    2:30 – 3:15 Patricia Watwood
    Big Beauty and Form Sense in Contemporary Figurative Practice
    Bay View
    3:15 – 4:00 Virgil Elliott 
    Words Against Words
    Bay View
    Academic Paper Session 11
    1:00 – 1:45 Aihua Zhou 
    The aesthetics of the idealized male figure in 21st century representational art.
    Anacapa
    1:45 – 2:30 Richard T. Scott 
    Truth is only Skin Deep
    Anacapa
    2:30 – 3:15 Rachel Schmid 
    Graven Images: The Power of Representing the Figurative in Art of the Judaic World
    Anacapa
    3:15 – 4:00 Laura Spector 
    Beauty Takes Time
    Anacapa
    Academic Paper Session 12
    1:00 – 1:45 Fawaz Abunayyan 
    Religious premise of the programs of art education in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
    Santa Cruz
    1:45 – 2:30 Mohammed Aldoyhi
    The Present Role of the Middle Eastern Countries in Consolidating Representationalism in Contemporary Art
    Santa Cruz
    2:30 – 3:15 Carl-Fredrick Korsnes
    World Disclosure Through Art: can phenomenology provide a basis for making an argument for the importance of representational art?
    Santa Cruz
    3:15 – 4:00 (James Langley
    Why Classical Figure Drawing Matters / a foundational discipline for art and design careers in the 21st century.)
    Santa Cruz
    4:15 – 5:30 Panel Discussion
    Contemporary Representational Aesthetics
    Moderator: Michael Pearce
    Panelists: Odd Nerdrum, Roger Scruton
    San Miguel A
    LOCAL OFF-SITE EXCURSION
    5:45 – 7:00 Fresh Harvest
    Still life paintings by Michael Lynn Adams
    Wine reception hosted by the Museum of Ventura County
    Museum of Ventura County
    10-minute walk from hotel
    Shuttle available
    EVENING PROGRAM
    7:30 – 9:30 FORMAL Artists’ Banquet
    Dress to the nines!

    This is a ticketed, dress-code event. Jeans, sneakers, flip-flops, shorts, Hawaiian shirts, t-shirts are not permitted, please dress fabulously. (This meal is included if you have purchased the FULL conference package or a full price TUESDAY PASS.)
    Top of the Harbor

     

    Wednesday, March 5
    MORNING PROGRAM
    7:30 Breakfast
    (This buffet breakfast is included if you have purchased the FULL conference package or a full price WEDNESDAY PASS.)
    Top of the Harbor Ballroom
    8:30 – 10:00 Panel Discussion - The Future for Representational Art
    Moderator: John Seed
    Panel: Candice Bohannon, Graydon Parrish, Peter Trippi, Kara Ross, F. Scott Hess
    Top of the Harbor Ballroom
    10:00 – 10:05 Stretch break
    10:05 – 11:00 Keynote Speaker, Juliette Aristides Top of the Harbor Ballroom
    11:00 – 11:25 Closing remarks: Michael Pearce Top of the Harbor Ballroom
    11:00 – 11:25 Check-out
    (If you plan to go on the off site trip, please be sure to make arrangements to keep your bags safe, or book an additional day at the hotel)
    1.45 – 6.00 OFF-SITE Gallery Excursion
    Free Shuttle available
    Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art
    Wayne Thiebaud Works on Paper exhibit
    Pepperdine University

     

 

Leave a Reply

 

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

UA-38457386-1